PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy applicable

ABC Aerolineas, S.A de C.V. (Interjet) domiciled at Av. Capitan Carlos Leon s/n Col. Zona Federal Aeropuerto Internacional Ciudad de Mexico, Delegacion Venustiano Carranza, Federal District C. P. 15620; Price Res, S.A de C.V. domiciled at Huachinango 88 lote 27 manzana 4, Super manzana 3, Cancun, Quintana Roo C.O 77500, Soluciones Integrales a su centro de contacto, S.A de C.V domiciled at Bosque de Duraznos 187 sotano, Colonia Bosque de las Lomas C.P. 11700, Mexico, Federal District and ATENTO MEXICO HOLDCO S. DE R.L. DE C.V. (PAC-120605-V77) domiciled at Monterrey No. Ext 100, Col. Roma, C.P. 06700, Deleg. Cuahutemoc, Federal District, Mexico, are respectively liable for treatment of your personal data, use given thereto and protection thereof.

ABC Aerolineas, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter "Interjet") is endeavored to protect your privacy and perform with laws applicable to protection of data entered in this web page www.interjet.com ("web page") using a number of security techniques and procedures prevailing in the industry, designed to protect such data from unauthorized user access within and outside company.

Your personal data will be used to the following ends:

  • • Provide services and products required by you.
  • • Report on changes or new products or services related to what client contracted or acquired.
  • • Satisfy obligations assumed with our clients.
  • • Assess service quality, and
  • • Complete interviews and/or telephone surveys and/or emailing in order to collect information on your consumption habits.

Whenever you enter and browse the web page without entering personal data, you are anonymously browsing and it will only be possible to know, by using any kind of technology, both for statistical purposes as well as to improve our services, the way you use the web page, or if you have replied any email or any advertising shown on screen.

However, in order to have access to certain plans herein shown and in order to contract any services offered by Interjet, users must voluntarily provide some personal identification information, such as name, address, phone number, fax number, email and a few data from their credit, debit or service cards, as well as the name of individuals that may use such services, among other. In the event of users having user identification code and password or a confirmation code is provided thereto, they should make them available upon request in the web page.

For the purposes identified in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: directly from you at the time you enter such information; at the time you visit our webpage or use our online services, social network, and when we obtain information through other sources permitted by law.

We collect your personal data directly anytime you make it available to us in a number of means, such as any time you participate in our promotions or provide information to be rendered any service. Data obtained by these means may include, among other, the following:

  • • Name
  • • Address
  • • Telephone
  • • Gender
  • • Age
  • • Date of birth
  • • Email
  • • Banking information
  • • Name
  • • Address
  • • Telephone
  • • Gender
  • • Age
  • • Date of birth
  • • Email
  • • Facebook ID
  • • Twitter and/or LinkedIn and all other existing social networks, among other.

We may obtain information from you through other sources permitted by law, such as telephone books or labor directories. Data obtained by these means may be, among other:

  • • Name
  • • Address
  • • Telephone
  • • Family names
  • • Email

Information collected in order to attain purposes foreseen in this privacy notice to be treated as sensitive personal data is that referred to sexual preference, physical condition, state of health, disability and health care documents, banking information, among others. We do commit that the same will be treated under strictest security measures, guaranteeing confidentiality thereof. This process is essential for Interjet to generate the service you are requesting, we therefore ask you to indicate your acceptance to treatment to such data. Security and confidentiality of data made available by users when contracting a service or acquiring a product online will be protected by a safe server under Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, in such a manner that data sent will be encrypted when transmitted to guarantee safekeeping. In order to verify you are within a protected environment, make sure of an “S” showing on the browser’s navigation bar, such as httpS://www.interjet.com. However, it is clear that no Internet data communication is entirely safe; therefore, Interjet is unable to guarantee that your personal data will be free from harm, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

Information entered by you may be used in order to improve communication and client services and to occasionally offer information related to discounts, special offers, sales, raffles or any other opportunities related to products or services offered by Interjet or affiliates, subsidiaries, related or associated companies. Information may be made available to third party service providers, such as transport or hotel providers, from whom users may require a product or service offered through this web page.

We could also receive your personal information from third parties or third parties may be engaged for the processing of information or for distribution or dissemination of above referred to service opportunities. In all above referred to cases, we will apply the same privacy policy to the information.

User may provide an email to receive information for advertising or business purposes. In the event that you are not willing to share information with a third party or do not like to receive any information or if you require to clarify or modify information provided, you are entitled to remit your written instructions to ABC Aerolineas, S. A. de C.V., at the following domicile Av. Capitan Carlos Leon s/n Col. Zona Federal Aeropuerto Internacional Ciudad de Mexico Delegacion Venustiano Carranza Distrito Federal C. P. 15620, or by email or phone number available herein to allow users to contact us.

You may cease to receive landline telephone, mobile cellphone, email and post mail promotion messages following the next steps: by sending an email to the following address titular.arco@interjet.com.mx in Spanish language indicating your request and data requested such as Name (name or names and last name or last names), attaching a digitalized version of official ID (scanned), Interjet club number (if any), actual telephone and domicile or email address for notice purposes in relation to the case, or for any question or clarification you require, dial 01-722-276-5400 ext. 408 to the ARCO responsible person. This information will be kept safe under the same law.

You are entitled to access personal data in our possession and to details as to their treatment, and rectify them, if inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when deemed as not required for any purpose identified in this privacy notice, when they are being used for purposes that have not been consented to or the contract relationship or service has terminated, or else, oppose to treatment thereto for particular purposes. Mechanism implemented to exercise such rights is through submitting pertinent request, sending an email to the following address titular.arco@interjet.com.mx in Spanish language, indicating request and requested data such as Name (name or names and last name or last names), attaching a digitalized version of official ID (scanned), Interjet club number (if any), actual telephone and domicile or email address for notice purposes related to the case, or for any question or clarification, dial 01-722-276-5400 ext. 408 to the ARCO responsible person. This information will be kept safe under the same law. The term to obtain your request is 20 business days and you will be informed as to admissibility thereof through means provided by you for notice purposes.

You may revoke consent granted for personal data treatment at any time, to the effect that we cease to make use thereof. To which effect, you have to file your request by email to the following address titular.arco@interjet.com.mx in Spanish language, indicating your request and data required such as Name (name or names and last name or last names), attaching a digitalized version of official ID (scanned), Interjet club number (if any), landline telephone and domicile or email address for the purposes of notices in relation to the case, or for any question or clarification dial 01-722-276-5400 ext. 408 to the ARCO responsible person. This information will be kept safe in terms with the same law. The term to respond your request is 20 business days and you will be informed as to admissibility thereof through means provided thereto by you for notice purposes.

We commit not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for IPSOS, S.A. de C.V, Soluciones Integrales a su centro de contacto, S.A de C.V. and ATENTO MEXICO HOLDCO S. DE R.L. DE C.V. (PAC-120605-V77), and as excepted under article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Persons, and to complete such transfer in terms identified in such law. Except in cases of article 37 of the Law:

  • • When transfer is foreseen under a Law or Agreement into which Mexico is a party.
  • • When transfer is required for health care prevention or diagnosis, the rendering of sanitary assistance, health care or sanitary service management.
  • • When transfer is to holdings or subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of responsible person, or the parent or any company of the same group of the responsible person operating under same processes and internal policy.
  • • When transfer is required by virtue of a contract executed or to be executed for interest of owner, by the responsible person and a third party.
  • • When transfer is required or legally demanded to keep safe a public interest, or for justice procurement or administration.
  • • When transfer is accurate for acknowledgment, exercise or defense of a court proceeding right.
  • • When transfer is required to maintain or satisfy a legal relationship between the responsible person and the owner.

Cookies are text files automatically downloaded and stored in user computer equipment’s hard drive when navigating through a specific webpage, allowing the Internet server to remember a few data of this user, including preferences for viewing pages in this server, name and password. Web beacons are, on the other hand, images inserted in a webpage or email that may be used for monitoring visitor behavior, such as storing information on the user IP, length of interaction in such webpage and type of browser used, among other. We report the use of cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, such as:

  • • Type of browser and operating system.
  • • Webpages visited.
  • • Links followed.
  • • IP address.
  • • Site visited prior accessing ours.

Such cookies and other technology may be disabled. There are a number of sites in our Internet webpage that may be connected to other websites that are not operating under our site’s privacy policy. Upon you connecting to other websites, privacy practice at our website and this Notice are no longer valid. We invite users to the review privacy policy and pertinent notice at each website prior disclosing any personal identifying information.

User is exclusively responsible for keeping safe and the use of confirmation code, ID code and password. Information related to your credit, debit or service card is exclusively used upon your contracting any good or service offered by company.

By using this web page, you commit to terms and conditions described herein, which may be amended at any time by Interjet; we therefore recommend that you consult them periodically upon using the web page.

We reserve ourselves the right to at any time give effect to modifications or updates to this privacy notice, to the attention to the legislative novelties, internal policy or new requirements for the rendering or offering of our services or products.

Such amendment will be available to the public through the following means:
  1. 1. visible advertising at our establishments or client support centers;
  2. 2. tri-fold bulleting or brochures available at our establishments or client support centers;
  3. 3. through our webpage (privacy notice section);
  4. 4. or we will make it available to you to the last email provided.

If in your opinion, your personal data protection right has been injured due to any conduct of our employees or our acts or replies, you assume that in relation to treatment to your personal data there is a violation to provisions contained in the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Persons, you may file a complaint or claim with IFAI. You may visit www.ifai.org.mx to obtain more information.

How to contact us:
You may email ARCO (access, ratification, cancelation and opposition), responsible for overseeing and managing your data to the following email titular.arco@interjet.com.mx or by phone: 01-722-276-5400 ext. 408 to the ARCO responsible person.